Home of the 2013 and 2015 Spotlight National Champions!

CONGRATS AT NRG DANCERS! We had a wonderful time at convention and competition in Seattle and received the following awards.

Platinum Awards

  • Where’s My Love (Teen/SR Large Lyrical)
  • Alpha & Omega (SR Small Tap)
  • Moxie (Teen Tap Duo)
  • Artic (Ainsley’s Contemporary Solo)
  • Patience (SR Small Contemporary)

High Gold Awards

  • Voices (Addie’s Contemporary Solo)
  • Don’t Be (Haley’s Tap Solo)
  • Summer Thing! (Addie’s Tap Solo)
  • Seeing Sound (Ainsley’s Jazz Solo)
  • King of Anything (Haley & Mariesa’s Contemporary Duo)
  • Mother (Teen Trio)
  • Blue (Addie & Ainsley’s Jazz Duo)
  • Ain’t No Way (Brooklyn’s Contemporary Solo)
  • Promise (Sarah’s Lyrical Solo)
  • Kill The Lights (Hannah W.’s Tap Solo)
  • Cha Cha Heels (Macyn’s Jazz Solo)
  • Bougie (SR Small Hip Hop)
  • Devil’s Backbone (Brooklyn & Hannah W.’s Contemporary Duo)
  • Walk (Teen/SR Large Jazz)
  • Elephants (SR Small Lyrical)
  • Islander (SR Small Jazz)
  • Parting Gift (Teen Small Contemporary)
  • At the Bottom of Everything (Teen/SR Large Contemporary)

Gold Awards

  • Baby I’m A Star (Hannah N.’s Jazz Solo)
  • What Happened to You (Phoenix’s Contemporary Solo)
  • Exxpencive (Jordan’s Hip Hop Solo)
  • My Girls (Hannah & Kadance Duo)
  • Me Too (Teen Small Jazz)
  • Do You Love Me (JR Tap)
  • Vangaurdian (SR Small Jazz)
  • Home (JR Contemporary)
  • Flexxion (JR Hip Hop)
  • SOS (JR Large Jazz)

1st Place Overall

  • Alpha & Omega (SR Tap Group & Overall Group)
  • Moxie (Addie & Haley-Teen Tap Duo)
  • Bougie (SR Hip Hop Group)
  • Where’s My Love (Large Contemporary Group)

2nd Place Overall

  • Artic (Ainsley-Teen Solo)
  • Patience (SR Contemporary Group)

3rd Place Overall

  • Seeing Sound (Ainsley-Teen Jazz Solo)

Category Winner

  • Cha Cha Heels (Macyn’s Solo)

Scholarship Awards

  • National Scholarship-Macyn LaRue
  • High Voltage Scholarship-Ainsley Anderson
  • Single City Scholarship-Addie Wood

Choreography Award

  • Patience-Finalists

High Voltage Award

  • Alpha & Omega-Finalist/Winner

 

Spotlightteam

Upcoming Important Dates

Rainbow Competition April 28th-30th in Redondo Beach, CA

Thunderstruck Competition May 19th-21st at the INB

June 3rd, Recital at Mt. Spokane High School! More details to come.

 Congratulations to the 2016-2017 Company Dancers!

Petite Company

Penelope Breitkreutz

Raeann Grogan

Viviana Hinkle

Olivia King

Macyn LaRue

Abigail Magnuson

Chloe Nichols

Lillian Presson

Larissa Truax

Addison White

Junior Company

Elias Baldwin-Bonney

Bella Hare

Jazmyne Jenness

Kadance Martinet

Nevaeh Negri

Hannah Nichols

Lauren Peace

Adyson Phillips

Evie West

Eden White

Teen/Senior Company

Ainsley Anderson

Charity Bradeen

Phoenix Garrison

Jessica Keen

Carissa Kloetsch

Haley Milligan

Carley Myhre

Ashlyn Phillips

Brooklyn Sanford

Sarah Simmons

Mariesa Sjoberg

Hannah Windhorn

Addie Wood

Taylor Yocum